Applying for - Marketing and Communications Officer (12643)

Candidate Privacy Policy

Candidate Privacy Statement
Please read carefully. This document explains how QIMR Berghofer will handle personal information about you in considering your application for employment. By continuing with your registration you agree for QIMR Berghofer to conduct some or all pre-employment screening checks as part of our recruitment process. Your personal information will be held in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988).

Collection
QIMR Berghofer collects and uses Personal Information about you in relation to your application for employment with QIMR Berghofer. By registering a profile on our recruitment database and electing to receive email notification of job mail, you are opting to receive email notification of jobs that match the personal preferences you selected. A resume submission will form part of your application. During our recruitment process, QIMR Berghofer may conduct some or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

  • Confirmation of education and/or previous employment
  • Entitlement to work
  • Reference checks
  • Professional memberships
  • Education verification
  • Directorship search
  • Company checks
  • Superannuation Trustee checks

Use and Disclosure
Your Personal Information is used to assess your suitability for the job/s you apply for and is stored in electronic format securely on our database for the purpose of building a talent pool of prospective candidates for jobs based on profile matches.

If we do not make an offer to you at this stage, unless you advise us otherwise, we will retain your information as an active file for a period of up to 12 months. After that time, your information will be archived. We may in the future contact you in the event that another position becomes available for which you may wish to apply.

Data Quality
At any time you may contact QIMR Berghofer Human Resources to update your profile and/or resume ensuring the information QIMR Berghofer holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date.

Openness
If you have question as to how your information is handled, please contact Human Resources who will be able to explain our process further to you.

Access and Correction
At any time, you may contact Human Resources to update, activate or deactivate your registration. To remove your registration entirely from our records please contact Human Resources via email at vacancy@qimrberghofer.edu.au. . You may request to access personal information held by QIMR Berghofer, however, in certain circumstances QIMR Berghofer may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested. If we are unable to fulfil your request we will detail the circumstances in writing.

Personal Details
Postion Requirements
QIMR Berghofer Employment Status
If you are a current Employee:

leave blank for permanent
Residency

Add Qualifications

Please note that proof of qualifications is required.

Qualifications
Add qualifications using the form above.
Area of Specialty













Resume & Supporting Documents

Upload your resume and any other supporting attachments.

Where did you first hear about this job?